The Great Armenian director, the People's Artist of the Armenian SSR and USSR, the Hero of Socialist Labour, the State Prizes Laureate Vardan Achemyan is one of the prominent representatives of Armenian stage arts from the 1930s to the 1970s.
Highly versatile and possessed of  exceptional artistic endowments, he used to paint as well. The BCFA is celebrating the 115th anniversary of Vardan Achemyan with the exhibition of his “Smiles, of Friendly Movements” collection.
Vardan Achemyan was born in Van. He studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Yerevan, and later entered Moscow Dramatic Studio.
Vardan Achemyan was the head of the Armenian Dramatic Studio in Tbilisi and one of the founders of Gyumri Dramatic Theatre. Vardan Achemyan came to the First State Theatre of Yerevan in the late 1930 s. Here he performed a number of plays as well as created painting designs. All his performances were created with figurative, trustworthy, and truthful solutions and original thinking.